SHARE
Map of advisory area from the Great Lakes Water Authority

ED. NOTE: THE ADVISORY HAS BEEN LIFTED. MORE HERE.

The Detroit Water and Sewerage Department (DWSD) has just announced that the boil water advisory for parts of Detroit, Hamtramck, and Highland Park has been extended until Friday, March 3.

According to the DWSD, while the preliminary tests have come back showing no contamination, there are still secondary tests that need to be returned.

Those affected will still need to bring water to a boil for a full minute and then let it cool before using it. Boiling the water kills any bacteria or organisms in the water.

“The first round of test results taken by the Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) related to the February 28, 2017 boil water advisory have come back clear,” said the Great Lakes Water Authority in a statement. “While these results are a sign that there is nothing wrong with the water, the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality is requiring the boil water advisory remain in effect throughout the originally stated 48-hour time period. A second round of test results will be returned tomorrow and upon a second clear result, GLWA will recommend that the boil water advisory be lifted. GLWA will provide additional updates as soon as they are available.”

The standard for issuing the advisory occurs when water pressure at a plant decreases to below 20 pounds per square inch (PSI). Detroit’s pressure never fell below 20 PSI, however, The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) issued the advisory as a precaution for the entire area served by the Water Works Park facility.

As a note, if residents or businesses have no water service in the area defined in this advisory, DWSD asks you call their emergency line at 313-267-7401.

ED. NOTE: THE ADVISORY HAS BEEN LIFTED. MORE HERE.