SHARE

The state of Michigan seems to be slightly adding to our population, even though other states are growing significantly faster.

Estimated data released by the U.S. Census Bureau paint a picture where the largest increases (by percentage) across the nation were Nevada (2.0 percent), Utah (1.9 percent), Washington (1.7 percent), and Florida along with Arizona (1.6 percent).

The U.S. population grew by 2.3 million between July 1, 2016, and July 1, 2017, a 0.72 percent increase to 325.7 million. Net international migration decreased 1.8 percent between 2016 and 2017, making it the first drop since 2012-2013. However, net international migration continues to be a significant factor in the population growth of the United States, adding just over 1.1 million people in the last year.

Michigan’s population rose 0.3 percent, less than half of the national average of 0.72 percent.

According to the Census Bureau, eight states lost population between July 1, 2016, and July 1, 2017.

Illinois had the largest numeric decline, losing 33,703 people (this was a relatively small percentage change compared to its population of 12.8 million). Wyoming had the largest percentage decline (1.0 percent).

Three states that had been losing population in the previous year, Pennsylvania, Connecticut and Vermont, saw slight increases.

States in the South and West continued to lead in population growth. In 2017, 38.0 percent of the nation’s population lived in the South and 23.8 percent lived in the West.

RankName20102016 2017
1California37,254,51839,296,47639,536,653
2Texas25,146,10027,904,86228,304,596
3Florida18,804,59420,656,58920,984,400
4New York19,378,11019,836,28619,849,399
5Pennsylvania12,702,85712,787,08512,805,537
6Illinois12,831,56512,835,72612,802,023
7Ohio11,536,73011,622,55411,658,609
8Georgia9,688,69010,313,62010,429,379
9North Carolina9,535,72110,156,68910,273,419
10Michigan9,884,129  9,933,445  9,962,311
Detroit Podcast